In considering the question of what it means to “do business” in a particular locality, the Empire Distributors case concludes that a wholesaler is not “doing business” in a county by simply sending salesmen into the county to take orders, filling those orders from an office in another county, and then delivering the orders from that office by other employees of the wholesaler. 229 Ga. at 501.[4]

The language of former Ga. Code § 92‑4105 does not appear in the current Code, but its prohibition is carried forward in another provision in the current Code. The successor to former Ga. Code § 92‑4105 is O.C.G.A. § 48‑5‑354, which provides as follows:

The provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 shall govern municipal and county occupation taxes for the following: traveling salespersons engaged in taking orders for the sale of goods when no delivery of goods is made at the time of taking the order; a merchant or dealer, the situs of whose business is outside the taxing jurisdiction, who delivers goods previously ordered; and the employees of a merchant or dealer who are engaged in the delivery of the goods to customers.

Fruit Co. addresses licensing of a beer wholesaler and Georgia Crown addresses licensing of a wholesaler of beer and wine while Empire Distributors addresses licensing of a distilled spirits wholesaler. While the analysis and authorities relied upon are somewhat different, the legal conclusion of the three cases is the same and that conclusion is made clear under current law applicable to the levy of occupation taxes. Under Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 48, counties and municipalities are “authorized but not required to provide by local ordinance or resolution for the levy, assessment, and collection of occupation tax on those businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations with [or which have] one or more locations or offices in the . .