O.C.G.A. § 15-9-4(b). You ask whether incumbent probate judges in the six counties which have had population increases placing them in the 96,000 population classification under the 2000 decennial census will have to meet the higher qualification standards in order to offer for election after July 1, 2002, the effective date of the 2000 census under O.C.G.A. § 1‑3‑1(d)(2)(D).

The operative statute, O.C.G.A. § 15-9-4(b), clearly ties the time of the imposition of the additional and higher eligibility requirements to the time of the next election. It provides:

Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, in any county of this state having a population of more than 96,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census and in which the probate court of such county meets the definition of a probate court as provided by Article 6 of this chapter, no person shall be judge of the probate court unless at the time of election, in addition to the qualifications required by law, he or she has attained the age of 30 years and has been admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election.

Looking at this Code provision in isolation, it might seem reasonable to conclude that the enhanced eligibility requirement for the office of judge of the probate court in the affected counties applies to all elections after the effective date of the decennial census, regardless of whether the candidate is an incumbent. However, in construing one provision of a statute, the entire statute must be considered, particularly where, as here, the operative provision itself commences with the words “except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section . . . .” Subsection (c) creates an exception to the application of the enhanced eligibility requirements for the population classification in question, but in doing so at the same time carefully limits that exception from the higher qualifications of subsection (b) to persons holding office on