These requirements include: meeting a minimum age of 18, having United States citizenship, having a high school diploma, not having a substantial criminal record, possessing good moral character, completing a job related academy entrance examination, and satisfactorily completing a basic training course. Peace officers that meet these requirements are eligible to receive certification from the council. Once given certification, these peace officers are referred to as “certified.”

Additionally, under O.C.G.A. § 35-8-10, peace officers who commenced “employment or service prior to July 1, 1975, and whose employment continues on July 1, 1975, are exempt and excused” from some of the certification requirements listed above, so long as the officers are properly registered with the council. Peace officers that satisfy the requirements under O.C.G.A. § 35-8-10 are referred to as “registered” or “exempt.”