February 24, 1999
[…] Article I of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (Michie) governs local government budgets and audits and O.C.G.A. § 36-81-3 addresses amendments to local government budgets. That Code Section was amended in 1998 to add to subsection (d)(1) the sentence "[s]uch amendment shall be adopted by ordinance or resolution," and to add new subsection (3). Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 36-81-3(d) now provides as follows:
(d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall preclude a local government from amending its budget so as to adapt to changing governmental needs during the budget period. Amendments shall be made as follows, unless otherwise provided by charter or local law:
(1) Any increase in appropriation at the legal level of control of the local government, whether accomplished through a change in anticipated revenues in any fund or through a transfer of appropriations among departments, shall require the approval of the governing authority. Such amendment shall be adopted by ordinance or resolution;
(2) Transfers of appropriations within any fund below the local government's legal level of control shall require only the approval of the budget officer; and
(3) The governing authority of a local government may amend the legal level of control to establish a more detailed level of budgetary control at any time during the budget period. Said amendment shall be adopted by ordinance or resolution.
O.C.G.A. § 36-81-3(d).
It is a fundamental rule of law that "construction of statutes requires determination of the legislative intent, keeping in mind the old law, the evil, and the remedy. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a)." 1995 Op.