Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-35.4(a) provides in relevant part that:
[…] In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, a misdemeanant may be sent to a probation detention center pursuant to a probation revocation proceeding under this Code Section regardless of whether he or she meets the criteria set forth in O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4.

Likewise, O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(3)(A) provides that:

Any part of a sentence of probation revoked for a violation other than a subsequent commission of any felony, or a misdemeanor offense involving physical violence resulting in bodily injury to an innocent victim which in the opinion of the trial court constitutes a danger to the community or a serious infraction occurring while the defendant is assigned to an alternative probation confinement facility shall be served in a probation detention center, probation boot camp, diversion center, weekend lock up, or confinement in a local jail or detention facility, or other community correctional alternatives available to the court or provided by the Department of Corrections.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, misdemeanor probationers whose probation is revoked and do not fall into one of the enumerated categories must be placed by the Department into one of the above-referenced “community correctional alternatives.”