Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-35.4(a) provides in relevant part that:
[…] Johnson, 267 Ga. at 79. Although interpreting slightly different statutory language, the same rationale applied by the Court in Johnson, appears applicable to O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4(a).

Similarly, the scenarios envisioned by O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4(a) should be contrasted with those presented by O.C.G.A. §§ 42-8-34.1 and 17-10-1(a)(3)(A). Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-34.1(b) provides that:

At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, a misdemeanant may be sent to a probation detention center pursuant to a probation revocation proceeding under this Code Section regardless of whether he or she meets the criteria set forth in O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4.

Likewise, O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(3)(A) provides that: