Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-35.4(a) provides in relevant part that:
[…] You have requested my opinion as to the “correct interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35.4,” which pertains to imposing confinement in a probation detention center as a condition of probation. You have inquired as to what limitations this Code Section places upon the Department in accepting probationers referred to detention centers for service of a portion of their sentence.

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-35.4(a) provides in relevant part that:

In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in [Georgia law] or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement in a probation detention center.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, pursuant to this Code Section, any person convicted of a felony may have imposed as a condition of their probation at their initial sentencing that they “complete satisfactorily . . . a program of confinement in a probation detention center.” Additionally, persons who have previously been sentenced to probation for either a “forcible misdemeanor” or a “misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature,” have previously violated their probation (or “other probation alternatives”), and are subsequently sentenced to a period of probation of