You have identified the following classes of cases in which a confidentiality provision may apply.
[…] Although the Georgia Supreme Court, in construing the specific provisions applicable to income tax returns, has noted “a clear policy favoring nondisclosure,” Garrett v. State, 243 Ga. 322, 327 (1979), the Court has also recognized that “[t]he confidentiality of tax returns or return information is not absolute,” Bowers v. Shelton, 265 Ga. 247, 250 n.9 (1995). Moreover, each of the above confidentiality statutes explicitly recognizes an exception for the use of tax information in proceedings in which the particular taxpayer’s liability is at issue. See O.C.G.A. § 48-2-15 (b)(1) (permitting “the use of confidential information as evidence before any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving tax liability of any taxpayer”); O.C.G.A. § 48-7-60 (allowing “[the] use as evidence[ ] of the report or return of a taxpayer in the event of any action or proceeding involving any tax liability of the taxpayer”); O.C.G.A. § 48-15-10 (a) (tax information may be disclosed “in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this chapter from the person making the return”). See also Garrett v.