You have identified the following classes of cases in which a confidentiality provision may apply.
[…] Under that framework, it is conceivable that the term “civil proceeding” in 42 C.F.R. § 431.302(d) does not include a recipient hearing pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 431.220. Therefore, although it is not at all clear that confidentiality applies, it appears to be wiser to redact the name and any identifying information in Medicaid recipient appeals opinions before the opinion is disclosed. Identifying information is specified in 42 C.F.R. § 431.305.

2. REVENUE MATTERS

Various confidentiality statutes apply to the different taxes administered by the State Revenue Commissioner. See O.C.G.A. § 48-2-15 (a) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be confidential and privileged”); O.C.G.A. § 48-7-60 (a) (“[e]xcept in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for the commissioner, other officer, employee, or agent . . . to make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under the law of this state”); O.C.G.A. § 48-15-10 (a) (“[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, neither the commissioner nor a public employee may reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this chapter or any information obtained from a person under this chapter”).