July 28, 1999
[…] Such an agreement is generally authorized by O.C.G.A. § 12-8-56.
The Authority subsequently contracted with the Department of Corrections to provide inmate work details to actually extract the materials of value from the waste stream. Under the contract, the Authority reimburses the Department for the cost of the services of the correctional officers who supervise the inmate work details. It is under this factual scenario that your inquiry must be analyzed.
Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 42-5-60(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
[I]nmates shall not be hired out to private persons or corporations, nor shall any instrumentality of government authorized by this subsection to utilize penal labor use such labor in any business conducted for profit, except as provided in Code Section 42-5-59 [enabling inmate work training programs] . . . .
This Code Section derives its authority from the prohibition against the granting of gratuities found in the Georgia Constitution. Ga. Const., Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. VI. See also 1957 Op.