The Applicable Law
[…] Instead, such agencies must determine on a case-by-case basis which people may remain in a closed session, permitting only those persons whose presence is consistent with an applicable exception to remain in the closed meeting. For example, O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(4) allows meetings to be closed for the purpose of “discussing the future acquisition of real estate.” It clearly would be appropriate for the board members, if they chose, to include in their closed session the current owners of the real estate in question and their attorneys or agents. Also, O.C.G.A. § 50-14-2(1) allows a meeting to be closed so that the government agency may “consult and meet with legal counsel pertaining to pending or potential litigation” and other such matters. Including the agency’s attorneys and other relevant staff members in these closed consultations would also be appropriate.

2.

Next, you have asked: