Prepared by:

WARREN R. CALVERT
Senior Assistant Attorney General

Accepting the county’s digest for review does not guarantee its ultimate approval by the Department. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-5-342 (“Each digest for a county in a digest review year shall be examined for the purpose of determining if the valuations of property for taxation purposes are reasonably uniform and equalized between counties and within counties.”).