A school bus and equipment with an extended useful life would appear to fit this definition of capital outlay projects. See Budget Management, supra, at 129 (an automobile is commonly classified as a fixed asset). Thus, school buses and equipment with an extended useful life may be purchased with educational purposes sales tax proceeds. However, if educational purposes sales tax proceeds are used to pay off general obligation debt issued under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-430, capital outlay expenditures are limited to the items set forth in the general obligation debt statute. In such a case, proceeds of general obligation bonds issued under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-430 must be expended for "building, equipping, or purchasing sites for the building and equipping of schoolhouses," which does not include the purchase of school buses. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-430. See 1975 Op. Att'y Gen. 75-94. See also O.C.G.A. § 20-2-431 (limiting bonded indebtedness for county school districts).

Prepared by:

DANIEL M. FORMBY
Deputy Attorney General