The resolution calling for the imposition of the tax and the ballot question shall each describe:
[…] Your office has asked for an official opinion on whether O.C.G.A. § 21-2-325(b) regarding restrictions on ballot wording in counties using voting machines applies to ballot questions intended to implement the 1% sales and use tax for educational purposes passed in the 1996 general election. See Ga. Const. Art. VIII, Sec. VI, Para. IV (1996 Ga. Laws 1668).

Code Section 21-2-325(b) provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach question to be voted on shall appear on the ballot labels, in brief form, of not more than 75 words." The constitutional amendment, however, provides that:

The resolution calling for the imposition of the tax and the ballot question shall each describe:

(1) The specific capital outlay projects to be funded, or the specific debt to be retired, or both, if applicable;