You have requested a review of the opinion of your office that the Gwinnett County Commission may lawfully compensate the superior court judges of the Gwinnett Judicial Circuit in an amount equal to their cost to purchase health, retirement, and life insurance benefits without providing corresponding compensation to other county officials who are compensated based upon a percentage of the salary of those judges. My examination of the general and local laws relevant to your inquiry leads me to the contrary conclusion.

The salary of superior court judges is set by general law. See O.C.G.A. §§ 15-6-30 and 45-7-4. Code Section 45-7-4(a)(20) provides in pertinent part that in addition to the specific state salary enumerated therein, "[e]ach superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid to such judge by the county or counties of such judge's judicial circuit as may be provided for by law." Other than the state salary and the county supplement, no other form of compensation is authorized.