Authority to design forms is not the equivalent of a statutory direction regarding the acceptability of a non-original signature.

Existing law does not expressly authorize the Secretary of State to use digitized signatures for voter registration applications. In comparison, the General Assembly has expressly authorized DPS to use non-original signatures on driver's licenses. See O.C.G.A. § 40-5-28 (DPS shall issue driver's licenses which contain "either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with a pen and ink"). See also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-215(i) (where the General Assembly expressly contemplated the use of digitization technology for voter registration cards in another context). In the absence of express authority, I conclude that the use of an unauthorized signature would be prohibited by Georgia law.