Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 17-6-11, as amended 1996, states:
[…] If the victim has indicated that he or she wishes to be an organ donor, it shall be the duty of such

law enforcement officer or emergency medical technician to take appropriate action to ensure, if possible, that the victim's organs shall not be imperiled by delay in verification by the donor's next of kin.

(Emphasis added.)

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 45-16-24 provides the procedure by which the coroner or county medical examiner is notified in the event of a suspicious or unusual death. Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 45-16-25 defines the duty of the coroner or county medical examiner upon receipt of notice of a suspicious or unusual death. That Code Section states: "Upon receipt of the notice required by Code Section 45-16-24, the coroner or county medical examiner shall immediately take charge of the body. . . . It shall be the duty of a coroner notified as required by Code Section 45-16-24 to summon a medical examiner and proper peace officer." O.C.G.A. § 45-16-25(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

The rules of statutory construction are applicable to your inquiry.