Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 17-6-11, as amended 1996, states:
[…] This is in response to your letter dated May 22, 1996. In this letter you ask this office to review the newly enacted provisions of O.C.G.A. § 17-6-11(b.1) regarding organ donations, in light of the provisions in the Georgia Death Investigation Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 45-16-24 and 25. It is my understanding that your specific inquiry is whether the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 17-6-11(b.1) regarding organ donation have precedence over the Georgia Death Investigation Act's mandate that a coroner take charge of dead bodies under certain circumstances.

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 17-6-11, as amended 1996, states:

(b.1) It shall be the duty of a law enforcement officer or emergency medical technician responding to the scene of any motor vehicle accident or other accident involving a fatal injury to examine immediately the driver's license of the victim to determine the victim's wishes concerning organ donation. If the victim has indicated that he or she wishes to be an organ donor, it shall be the duty of such

law enforcement officer or emergency medical technician to take appropriate action to ensure, if possible, that the victim's organs shall not be imperiled by delay in verification by the donor's next of kin.

(Emphasis added.)

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 45-16-24 provides the procedure by which the coroner or county medical examiner is notified in the event of a suspicious or unusual death.