The salary deductions provided for in the 1994 law at issue here clearly pass the first obstacle since express legislative authority is given in O.C.G.A. § 45-7-54 for the deductions in question. The second obstacle is arguably passed for the reasons contained in Op. Att'y Gen. 82-79; to wit, the deductions benefit the employee and become part of the employee's contract of employment with the state, and the administrative costs of the program are deducted from the money collected on behalf of covered organizations in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 45-7-54(f). {1}

Code Section 45-7-54 authorizes any "department, agency, authority, or commission of the state" to provide for automatic voluntary salary deductions to "not-for-profit organizations, associations, or corporations providing tangible services and benefits to state government or its employees."{2} In order to qualify as a participant in a voluntary salary deduction program, the organization must have among its objectives "educational, legislative, or professional development activities related to promoting and enhancing the efficiency, productivity, and welfare of state government