April 04, 1996
[…] A few examples illustrate how the JER would affect Georgia's traditional Guardsmen and underscore our conclusion that the JER would not reach such individuals except while on active duty or during training.
Political Activities
For instance, the JER incorporates DoD Directive 1344.10, which significantly restricts the political activities of "members of the Armed Forces on active duty," defined as anyone on "National Guard duty, as defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(42)." That provision, now renumbered as 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(5), encompasses all "training or other duty, other than inactive duty," under the training and service school provisions of Title 32 "for which the member is entitled to pay from the United States." See 32 U.S.C. §§ 316, 502-505. Individuals covered by the directive may not "hold or exercise the functions of civil office" in federal, state, or local government. DoD Directive 1344.10 D.3.a. Nor may such individuals campaign as nominees or candidates for nomination for civil office. Id.