The questions center on the application of O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41 which provides in part:
[…] A number of state agencies have requested my official opinion regarding the types and categories of administrative hearings that are to be transferred to the newly enacted Office of State Administrative Hearings. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-40 et seq. I am taking this opportunity to consolidate these requests into a single response directed to you.

The questions center on the application of O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41 which provides in part:

Whenever a state agency authorized by law to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings.

An administrative agency is an official authority, other than a court or legislative body, which affects the rights of private parties through either adjudication or rulemaking. Bentley v. Chastain, 242 Ga. 348, 350 (1978).