The questions center on the application of O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41 which provides in part:
[…] The Georgia APA provides that unless specifically precluded by statute, a contested case may be heard by the agency or "any agency representative who has been selected and appointed by the agency for such purpose." O.C.G.A. § 50-13-13 (a)(5). When the agency representative makes the initial decision, the agency retains legal responsibility for the decision. See Georgia Real Estate Comm'n v. Horne, 141 Ga. App. 226 (1977); Department of Public Safety v. MacLafferty, 230 Ga. 22 (1973).

The administrative hearings conducted on behalf of the Department of Natural Resources [DNR] pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 12-2-2(c)(2) are somewhat different from the pattern outlined above. Code Section 12-2-2(c)(2) provides that the "decision of the administrative law judge [appointed by the Board of DNR] shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to the hearing, including the director [of DNR], shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with [the APA]."