The questions center on the application of O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41 which provides in part:
[…] Warren, 152 Ga. App. 283, 285 (1979); also see Atlanta Journal v. Hill, 257 Ga. 398 (1987) (attempt to amend city charter to delegate subpoena power of city council to a panel insufficient to convey authority and thus void).

Finally, there are questions as to which type or classification of hearings are transferred to the new agency. Any agency not excluded from the Administrative Procedure Act pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-13-2(1) and not specifically exempted from operation of the Office of State Administrative Hearings as set out in O.C.G.A. § 50-13-42, must transfer their contested cases according to the requirements of the Act. Which cases are considered contested cases is determined by application of the APA, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-2(2). "Contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including, but not restricted to, rate making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." For purposes of transfer, a contested case means any type or classification of disputes in which an agency seeks to determine a party's rights, duties or privileges after a hearing. See Drummond v. Fulton County Dep't of Family & Children Services, 237 Ga. 449, 455 (1976).