The Official Code of Georgia also provides additional proscription
[…] The Official Code of Georgia also provides additional proscriptions regarding the activities of public officials and statutory directives which must be adhered to concerning conflicts of interest involving public officials. See O.C.G.A. §§ 45-10-20 through 45-10-28. Under these conflict of interest statutes, members of the General Assembly are considered part-time public officials with state-wide powers, and as such they are, excluding exceptions not pertinent hereto, prohibited from transacting any business, on their own behalf or on behalf of any business, with any state agency. See O.C.G.A. § 45-10-20(3), (7), (9), (10); O.C.G.A. § 45-10-24; O.C.G.A. § 45-10-25. "Agency" is defined as "any agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, committee, office, or instrumentality of the State of Georgia but shall not mean a political subdivision of the State of Georgia." O.C.G.A. § 45-10-20(1).

The legislature has explicitly declared that community service boards are not state agencies, their employees are not state employees, and the state has no liability for any of the actions of these employees. O.C.G.A. § 37-2-11.1(c)(1).