1. Adopt a depreciation schedule for items of personal property for which reimbursement under O.C.G.A. § 45-7-4(a)(22) has been paid;
[…] See Harrison Co. v. Code Revision Comm'n, 244 Ga. 325 (1979).

However, I see no impediment to the Committee transferring the property in its custody to the custody of the Department of Administrative Services for disposition pursuant to the DOAS authority. If that is done, or if new legislation is considered, the existing conflicts provisions should be kept in mind. Legislators, as part-time public officials with state-wide powers, are subject to the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 45-10-24 which provides that: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any part-time public official who has state-wide powers . . . to transact any business with any agency."

To "'transact any business' means . . . to purchase surplus real or personal property." O.C.G.A. § 45-10-20 (12). However, the prohibition against public officials transacting business does not apply to: