business or profession which is regulated by an elected executive officer or by a board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer.
[…] . . . any person who is required by law to be licensed by an elected executive officer or a board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer, any person who leases property owned by or for a state department, or any person who engages in a

business or profession which is regulated by an elected executive officer or by a board under the jurisdiction of an elected executive officer.

Under various Code Sections, it is evident that self-insurance funds for automobile liability, health insurance, and workers' compensation are "regulated entities" for the purposes of O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30.1. With respect to automobile coverage, O.C.G.A. § 33-34-2(3) defines "self-insurer" as "any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits, and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter." Under O.C.G.A. § 33-8-1(C), the fee charged by the Commissioner of Insurance in relation to an application for a certificate of authority for automobile self-insurance is $100.00.