The offenses under review from the 2024 Session of the General Assembly include:
[…] The first misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.1 (a)(l). This Code section makes it unlawful for a person to process hemp unless the person holds a processing permit issued by the Department of Agriculture or is employed by someone who holds such a permit. A first offense is a misdemeanor, and a second or subsequent offense is a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. See O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.l(c). I hereby designate misdemeanor offenses arising under O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.1 (a)(l) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.

The second misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.1 (a)(2). This Code section makes it unlawful (with some limited exceptions) for a person to handle hemp "unless such person holds a hemp grower license, a processing permit, or a manufacturer license issued by the Department of Agriculture or has registered with the Department as a registered laboratory or is employed by a person who holds such a license or who has registered with the Department as a registered laboratory." A first offense is a misdemeanor, and a second or subsequent offense is a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. See O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.l(c). I hereby designate misdemeanor offenses arising under O.C.G.A. § 2-23-4.1 (a)(2) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.