Under the Georgia Constitution:
[…] The Attorney General shall act as the legal advisor of the executive department, shall represent the state in the Supreme Court in all capital felonies and in all civil and criminal cases in any court when required by the Governor, and shall perform such other duties as shall be required by law.”

Ga. Const. Art. V, § III, Para. IV (emphasis added). Thus, the Attorney General acts as the sole legal advisor of the Executive Branch of state government. Statutes support this as well. O.C.G.A. § 45-15-30 creates the Department of Law “with the Attorney General at the head thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 45-15-34 provides that: 

The Department of Law is vested with complete and exclusive authority and jurisdiction in all matters of law relating to the executive branch of the government and every department, office, institution, commission, committee, board, and other agency thereof. Every department, office, institution, commission, committee, board, and other agency of the state government is prohibited from employing counsel in any manner whatsoever unless otherwise specifically authorized by law.

(emphasis added).