November 18, 2008
[…] Part IV-D of the Social Security Act places responsibility for the program at both federal and state levels, giving the Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement primary administrative, regulatory, and technical assistance responsibilities and delegating to state IV-D agencies the daily operational aspects of the program. See 42 U.S.C. § 666, 45 C.F.R. § 301.1. OCSS is Georgia’s IV-D agency. See O.C.G.A. § 19-11-3(6). All child support orders are deemed IV-D orders when “either party to the order submits a copy of the order for support and a signed application to the Department for IV-D services.” See O.C.G.A. § 19-11-3(1).