O.C.G.A. § 15-21-131 imposes an additional penalty of five percent in criminal cases. O.C.G.A. § 15-21-131 provides as follows:
[…] Att’y Gen. U97-28.3 From information provided by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks’ Cooperative Authority, many traffic cases are disposed of by the accused party posting a cash bond prior to the court date and forfeiting that bond in lieu of appearing in court. Unlike other situations involving the forfeiture of bonds, when a cash bond is forfeited in lieu of appearing in a traffic case the cash bond is forfeited “and the proceeds shall be applied in the same manner as fines.” O.C.G.A. § 17-6-8 (emphasis added). O.C.G.A. § 40-13-58, which addresses the disposition of traffic violations by traffic violations bureaus, provides that where a cash bond is forfeited “[t]he proceeds of the cash bond shall be applied and distributed as any fine imposed by said court would be.” (Emphasis added.)4 O.C.G.A. §§ 17-6-8 and 40-13-58 make clear that the forfeitures of cash bonds involving traffic violations do not involve the regular statutory procedure for forfeiting bail bonds.