February 20, 2003
[…] I hereby designate offenses arising under O.C.G.A. § 19-9-4(b)(3) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.
The fifth misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 16-9-4(b)(6). That Code section makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly possess, use or display an identification document issued to another person without the permission of that person for a lawful purpose, unless it is possessed, used or displayed to restore it to that person or the agency that issued the document. I hereby designate offenses arising under O.C.G.A. § 16-9-4(b)(6) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.
The sixth misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 40-5-125(a). That Code section makes it a misdemeanor to “[l]end his or her driver’s license or identification card to any other person or permit knowingly the use thereof by another person.” I hereby designate offenses arising under O.C.G.A. § 40-5-125(a) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.
The seventh misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 40-5-179(1).