November 28, 2001
[…] See 1999 Op. Att’y Gen. 99-11 (state inmate labor at solid waste management authority which contracts with private, for-profit entity for consulting and marketing services is prohibited by O.C.G.A. § 42-5-60, a statute which derives its authority from the Gratuities Clause); 1967 Op. Att’y Gen. 67-452 (inmates in automobile training section of a state prison program cannot perform free work upon privately-owned vehicles). Moreover, the intent of the General Assembly in regard to penal labor is reflected in O.C.G.A. § 42-5-60(e), which states that in the case of state inmates penal labor is authorized “for the construction, repair, or maintenance of roads, bridges, public buildings, and any other public works.” (Emphasis added.) Such projects do not contemplate using such labor to improve private property.3
The alternative authority granted to the General Assembly under Article III, Section VI, Paragraph VI(f) of the Georgia Constitution does not alter that view.