February 25, 2000
[…] Rives, 262 Ga. 631, 634 (1992); 1993 Op. Att’y Gen. 93-27.
In evaluating whether records are subject to disclosure under the ORA, “the first inquiry is whether the records are ‘public records.’” Napper v. Georgia Television Co., 257 Ga. 156, 160(a) (1987); accord Fincher v. State, 231 Ga. App. 49, 51 (1998). A “public record” is defined by statute to include:
[A]ll documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency.
O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a). “Public record” also includes, “items received or maintained by a private person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency” and records that are “received or maintained by a private person, firm, corporation, or other private entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency, a public agency, or a public office.” Id.
A public office or agency means virtually every form of state, regional, county and municipal department, agency, board, bureau, commission, corporation, authority or office. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a); O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(a)(1).