March 27, 2002
[…] This responds to your request for an opinion regarding the measurement of distances under O.C.G.A. § 3-3-21.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 3-3-21(a)(1):
No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell:
(A) Any distilled spirits in or within 100 yards of any church building or within 200 yards of any school building, educational building, school grounds, or college campus . . . .
(Emphasis added.)1 O.C.G.A. § 3-3-21(c) provides that “[f]or purposes of this Code section, distances shall be measured by the most direct route of travel on the ground.”2,3 In the area of alcoholic beverages, the State Revenue Commissioner has the authority to enact reasonable rules and regulations. O.C.G.A. § 3-2-2. Regulation 560-2-2-.32 of the State Revenue Commissioner provides as follows: