n11 The Code section first defines "authorized recipient" as follows:

As used in this Code section, the term "authorized recipient" means the state, special districts, counties, or municipalities, or any combination thereof, as determined by general law, applicable local constitutional amendment, or Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965," which specifies the entities to whom the commissioner is directed to distribute the proceeds of sales and use taxes.

O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67(a).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

These general instructions were made initially applicable to the existing backlog by subsection (c): "The initial allocation of such unidentifiable proceeds shall be distributed in the manner consistent with subsection (b) ... before July 1, 1998, and such allocation shall include ... unidentifiable proceeds ... collected subsequent to June 30, 1997, and prior to April 1, 1998...." Additional conditions were imposed with this initial allocation, in subsection (f), providing [*12] that acceptance of the initial allocation barred "any challenges to this Code section" and that acceptance constituted an "accord and satisfaction" regarding the backlog. n12