- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n17 See text at page 5.

n18 See text at page 5.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Second and Third Gap Periods: Sunset Extensions following Sunset

[EDITOR'S NOTE: TEXT WITHIN THESE SYMBOLS [O> <O] IS OVERSTRUCK IN THE SOURCE.]

Except for typographical corrections, n19 the only changes to O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67 have been to extend it by changing the year in its sunset clause, subsection (h). Under its legislative history, the clause has read as follows: "The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this [*19] Code section shall cease... on December 31, [O>2000 2005 2007<O] 2011, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly." n20 The extension from 2005 to 2007 was enacted before the 2005 sunset occurred and therefore did not involve a gap period. n21 The extensions from 2000 to 2005 and from 2007 to 2011 both were enacted after the sunset had occurred and followed gap periods. n22 Neither the Code section, the