O.C.G.A. §§ 48-8-89(a)(1) (LOST); see also -104(c)(1) (homestead); -115(a)(1) (SPLOST); -141 (E-SPLOST); -206(1) (water and sewer projects and costs tax). See also 1965 Ga. Laws 2243 (MARTA), amended by 1971 Ga. Laws 2082, 2083, § 25; 1974 Ga. Laws 2617. [*37]

n41 O.C.G.A. §§ 48-8-87 (LOST); -104(a) (homestead); -113 (SPLOST); -141 (SPLOST for educational purposes); -204 (water and sewer projects and costs tax).

n42 See Focht v. Am. Cas. Co., 103 Ga. App. 138, 140 (1961).

n43 See O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67(a) (defining state as one recipient, quoted supra note 11); see also O.C.G.A. § 1-3-8 ("The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless it is named therein.") (emphasis added).