When collecting and disbursing sales taxes centrally for state and local governments, n1 the Department of [*2] Revenue sometimes has insufficient information from returns, even after follow-up inquiries, to attribute the proceeds to particular local jurisdictions. n2 The proceeds in question are a subset of these "unidentifiable proceeds." There is a statutory procedure to allocate unidentifiable proceeds pro rata according to distributions of identifiable proceeds, O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67, enacted in 1998. n3 However, O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67 from its beginning has contained a "sunset clause," O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67(h). n4 Commencing April 12, 2005, n5 the sunset clause read as follows: "The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2007, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly." A subsequent act, effective May 5, 2009, replaced "2007" with "2011." n6 The extending act made no other change in the sunset clause or in the Code section as a whole.