When DeKalb County litigated with the State over retrospective use of pro rata estimates in the initial allocation provisions of O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67, the Georgia Supreme Court took note that DeKalb County was not the only jurisdiction with a stake in the matter: "[T]he backlog of unidentifiable proceeds also included other local option sales taxes imposed by other jurisdictions." DeKalb County v. State, 270 Ga. 776, 777 (1999). In apparent response to such concerns, O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67 requires in subsection (d) that "distribution of unidentified proceeds ... be made separate and distinct from the regular distribution of identifiable proceeds" for each recipient, and further makes a point of transparency in subsection (e) by providing that "[i]nformation regarding proceeds distributed [*22] ... pursuant to this Code section shall be identified by the commissioner, and ... made available upon request."