n1 The Revenue Code provides a comprehensive scheme for the administration of a state sales and use tax ("SUTA"). See O.C.G.A. §§ 48-8-1 through -67 (Article 1 of Chapter 48-8). To provide consistency in a complex situation, each of the statutes which authorize special district, city, and county sales and use taxes provides in similar language for central collection and disbursement of the taxes "exclusively" by the State Revenue Commissioner under essentially the same provisions, procedures, and penalties provided by SUTA, "for the use and benefit" of the jurisdictions. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. §§ 48-8-87 ("The tax ... shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district and of each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in [SUTA with certain exceptions]") ("joint county and municipal sales and use tax;" also called "local option sales tax" or "LOST").