However, neither the Code section, nor specifically its sunset clause or subsection (d), nor the statutory extensions of the sunset clause expressly provide what is to be done in regard to gap periods. The [*15] issue of extensions following periods of ceased authority must further be considered in light of legislative history and the rules for determining when laws apply to events of the past, the ultimate goal being to ascertain legislative intent.

First of Three Gap Periods

There have been three gap periods in regard to O.C.G.A. § 48-8-67, two in addition to the one under review. The first arose with the original bill. In 1998, after providing for methodology in subsection (b), the Code section applied that methodology by subsection (c) to "proceeds that have been collected subsequent to June 30, 1997, and prior to April 1, 1998." This express retroactive application of the Code section to the antecedent backlog was held constitutional as remedial legislation in DeKalb County v.