See Barnett v. D. O. Martin Co., 191 Ga. at 12. Further, the presumption in the case of remedial laws is that they apply to pending matters without more. Cf. Mason v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. 283 Ga. 271, 278-279 (2008) (quoting Polito v. Holland, 258 Ga. 54(2) (1988)). But cf. Pattee v. Ga. Ports Auth., 477 F. Supp.2d 1253, 1270 (S.D. Ga. 2006) (no showing of legislative intent to apply new shorter limitations to pending matter). In the case of Code Section 48-8-67, the legislative and administrative history, the language of the whole Code section, and its purpose to remediate unidentifiable proceeds all show legislative intent to "close the gap." See O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy."); Barnett v. D. O. Martin Co., 191 Ga, at 12 ("It is at last and always a question of legislative intent.").