See 1995 Op. Att’y Gen. 95-15. Therefore, I hereby designate the violation of O.C.G.A. § 27-1-3 (i) and O.C.G.A. § 27-1-3(j) as offenses for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.

The fifth misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 12-3-621. That Code section makes it a misdemeanor to violate subsection (a) or (b) of Title 12, Chapter 3, Article 9, regarding destroying, defacing, marring, or harming archeological, aboriginal, prehistoric, or historic sites, and notification of the state archeologist before disturbing or investigating such sites. I hereby designate the violation of O.C.G.A. § 12-3-621 as an offense for which those charged are to be fingerprinted.

The sixth misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 12-5-133. That Code section provides that any person who “engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises, holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor without first having secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” An offense resulting from the violation of this Code section does not appear to be an offense for which fingerprinting is required, and I am not, at this time, designating this offense as one which requires fingerprinting.

The seventh misdemeanor offense is O.C.G.A. § 45-11-4(b).