June 11, 1993
[…] In 1970, the General Assembly enacted what is now codified as O.C.G.A. § 47-2-223 requiring certain law enforcement officers to retire upon attaining age 55. 1970 Ga. Laws 26. Under the mandatory retirement statute, it is provided that a person retiring subject to that section was entitled to:
receive the regular retirement benefits under this chapter, provided that he shall in any case receive a minimum monthly retirement benefit equal to 2 percent of his highest average compensation for each year of creditable service by filing an application therefor.
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-223(b). In other words, the retiree could receive those benefits to which he or she was entitled under the ERS Act or "2 percent of his highest average compensation for each year of creditable service," whichever was greater.
One of the types of "regular retirement benefits" available under the chapter is involuntary separation retirement benefits -- those benefits available to an ERS member who is separated from [*3] state service by other than his or her willing choice.