June 11, 1993
[…] Act No. 538. The calculation of a retirement allowance under the new Act is set up on three graduated levels according to the number of years of service accrued by the member at the time of retirement -- 20, 25 and 30 years. Subparagraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of new section O.C.G.A. § 47-2-111 are identical to subparagraphs (c)(2) through (4) of O.C.G.A. § 47-2-123, the involuntary separation statute.
Act No. 538 further provides as follows:
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any [covered law enforcement employee] member . . . shall be eligible to retire at age 55 if he or she has the minimum number of years of creditable service provided in Code Section 47-2-110, and upon [*7] retirement such member shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement at age 65 without a change in compensation and with the same number of years' creditable service to which such member is entitled at the time of retirement.
Act No. 538, section (b).
With this background in mind, your first question is:
Does an employee have an option as to whether they stay past the mandatory 55 retirement date, or does the state continue to require the employee to retire at age 55 until the federal law expires?
Act No. 538 will go into effect on July 1, 1993. It does not specifically repeal the mandatory retirement provision of O.C.G.A. § 47-2-223. While repeals by implication are generally disfavored, Freeman v. Ryder Truck Lines, Inc., 244 Ga. 80 (1979), the 1993 amendment does provide that "[a]ll laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed." Act No. 538 (1993).