March 30, 1993
[…] You have requested an opinion concerning whether the sale of items during demonstrations that occur in designated public forum areas on the grounds and in the vicinity of the State Capitol can be prohibited.
The Buildings and Grounds Policies ("Policies") adopted by the Georgia Building Authority ("GBA"; "Authority") designate the sidewalks and patios of the Capitol and the patios at either side of the front, plaza entrance of the Floyd Building as a "public forum" for speech and expression of opinion. The Policies do not specifically address the sale of goods. However, O.C.G.A. § 50-9-9(b) makes it unlawful, without [*2] prior express written consent, for "any person, firm, group, organization or other entity to beg, panhandle, solicit, or to sell goods, wares, or any other objects or services within any buildings or on the grounds, sidewalks, or other ways owned by or under the control of the state, its agencies, authorities, commission, boards, bureaus and other state entities." (Emphasis supplied). n1
n1 Subsection (e) of the Code section makes subsection (b) applicable only to buildings, facilities and improvements adjacent to the State Capitol, and exempts persons doing business with the Department of Administrative Services.