However, the Act provides unambiguous e
[…] The Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 40-3-1 to -95, (“Act”) requires the owner of a vehicle that is required to be registered in the State of Georgia to obtain a title certificate. O.C.G.A. § 40-3-20. Every owner of a motor vehicle and trailer in the State of Georgia is required to register the vehicle and obtain a license plate. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-20. “Motor vehicle” is defined as every vehicle that is self-propelled. O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1 (31). [3] "Trailer" is defined as a “vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.” O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1 (68). It could be argued that a manufactured home fits into the definition of “trailer.” The Act does not define either the term “mobile home” or “manufactured home.” [4]