In addition to the federal rules of preemption that limit state action with respect to refugees resettled in Georgia, the State has entered into a formal agreement with the federal government to operate the refugee resettlement program, which includes the provision of myriad benefits that are 100 percent federally funded. The Georgia Refugee Resettlement Program operates pursuant to a “state plan” submitted to and approved by the federal Office of Refugee Resettlement. The contents of that plan are governed by extensive federal regulations. See 45 C.F.R. §400.5. In particular, the plan must provide that the state will “(1) Comply with the provisions of title IV, Chapter 2, of the Act and official issuances of the Director; (2) Meet the requirements in this part; (3) Comply with all other applicable Federal statutes and regulations in effect during the time that it is receiving grant funding; and (4) Amend the plan as needed to comply with the standards, goals, and priorities established by the Director.” 45 C.F.R. §400.5(i).

The most recent Georgia Department of Human Services Refugee Resettlement State Plan (FY2015) was approved by the federal office in January of 2015. That plan, among other things, provides the following “assurances” in section I(C):

c.