(3) The power and authority to assist the council in the performance of its duties, responsibilities, and functions and the exercise of its power and authority.

2008 Ga. Laws at 860-61; see O.C.G.A. § 17-12-5(c).[9]

While the director is given authority to “perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the council is authorized by law to perform …,” 17‑12‑5(c)(1), the Council remains a legal entity, O.C.G.A. § 17‑12‑3, with enumerated powers and responsibilities, O.C.G.A. § 17‑12‑4. The Council’s remaining powers include, among other things, the power to contract, own property, and hire clerical and administrative staff, id.; to receive