O.C.G.A. § 50 8 93. It should be noted, however, that the “area” defined in O.C.G.A. § 50-8-80(1) is not synonymous with the area defined in the federal references set forth in O.C.G.A. § 50 8 93(d).

Planning and development commissions are implemented at the call of the chairman of the county commission of the most populous county in the designated area. O.C.G.A. § 50 8 82. The “area” that may be covered pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-8-80(1) is the standard metropolitan statistical area (SMSA) resulting from the most recent census, subject to changes made by the state Board of Community Affairs. Further, no area, county, or municipality shall be designated into the SMSA “without the affirmative vote of such area, county, or municipality or its governing body.” Id. The Department of Community Affairs (DCA) has not utilized the SMSA as the designated area for the Atlanta Regional Commission (the Atlanta SMSA today even includes a county in Alabama).