O.C.G.A. § 50-8-32. Finally, O.C.G.A. § 50-8-42 states that “[a]ny metropolitan area planning and development commission, created pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter, shall also serve as the regional development center for the area covered by such metropolitan area planning and development commission.”3 While one might then conclude that the planning and development commissions and the RDCs must be mutually exclusive organizations, such a conclusion would frustrate the clear intent of the General Assembly.

The rules of statutory construction in O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1 provide that we should “look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” It is an elementary rule of statutory construction that a statute must be construed in relation to other statutes of which it is a part and all statutes relating to the same subject matter; that is, statutes should be construed and harmonized wherever possible so as to give effect to the