Georgia has enacted a specific set of laws in order to comply with federal transportation planning requirements. More specifically, 23 U.S.C. § 134(b)(1) requires, in pertinent part, that a “metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals . . . in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.” For this purpose, O.C.G.A. §§ 50-8-80 through 50 8 103 created metropolitan area planning and development commissions and specifically designated each such commission as the official “planning agency” for “comprehensive transportation studies required by 23 U.S.C. Sections 101, 134” and others.