For example, “[a planning and development] commission shall be, for its area, a regional development center as defined in and with all the powers, duties, and obligations of a regional development center set forth in Article 2 of this chapter . . . .”2 O.C.G.A. § 50-8-83. In addition, “[e]ach county shall be wholly within the region of one regional development center, and no county shall be divided among more than one region.” O.C.G.A. § 50-8-32. Finally, O.C.G.A. § 50-8-42 states that “[a]ny metropolitan area planning and development commission, created pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter, shall also serve as the regional development center for the area covered by such metropolitan area planning and development commission.”3 While one might then conclude that the planning and development commissions and the RDCs must be mutually exclusive organizations, such a conclusion would frustrate the clear intent of the General Assembly.