O.C.G.A. § 15-6-27(i). This provision does not require that local legislation be passed prior to county supplementation.

Your second question asks whether a full time state employee may contract with a county to perform certain administrative services during the same forty-hour work week. It is my opinion that this is not permissible under the Code of Ethics for Government Service. The Code of Ethics found at O.C.G.A. § 45-10-1 provides in part that a government employee should “[g]ive a full day’s labor for a full day’s pay and give to the performance of his duties his earnest effort and best thought.” O.C.G.A. § 45-10-1, Section III. Thus, a state employee who contracts to perform separate duties for a non-state entity during the same work time can not provide a full day’s work to the state.