See State v. Grace, supra at 221, n.5 ("once it has been formally discharged from its duties by court order (following its presentments, for example) it could not reconvene absent court order")); Bird v, State, 142 Ga. 596 (1914).

Your next question relates to the authority of the court to discharge a grand jury where business remains to be completed, such as the completion of committee reports. The grand jury is a constituent part of the court, and is subject to the court's supervision and direction. See Wood v. State, 103 Ga. App. 305, 317 (1961); State v. Grace, supra. Under O.C.G.A. § 15-12-71(a), "The duties of a grand jury shall be confined to such matters and things as it is required to perform by the Constitution and laws or by order of any superior court judge of the superior court of the county." It is thus clear that the court embodied in the person of a superior court judge may determine that a particular grand jury has completed its duties and formally discharge it by court order.