The Georgia Open Records Act
[…] The Georgia Open Records Act

Under Georgia law, all public records of an agency are subject to inspection and copying. O.C.G.A. §§ 50-18-70(b), 50-18-71. A public record means “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency.” O.C.G.A § 50-18-70(a). The Department of Human Resources is a state agency that is subject to the ORA. See Georgia Hospital Ass’n v. Ledbetter, 260 Ga. 477 (1990).

The requirements for the openness of public records under the ORA must be read broadly. 2005 Op. Att’y Gen.