The Georgia Open Records Act
[…] Id. at 82,525.4 Accordingly, responding to a request for access to or information from death certificates, as the media have sought in the request, is required by law and not subject to the prohibitions of HIPAA.5

Release of Social Security Numbers

You have asked me whether the Department must redact social security numbers from death certificates that are released pursuant to an open record request. As I noted above, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(11.3), the Department should redact social security numbers on death certificates unless “the person or entity requesting such records requests such information in a writing signed under oath by such person or a person legally authorized to represent such entity which states that such person or entity is gathering information as a representative of a news media organization for use in connection with news gathering and reporting.” Here, the news media have provided a sworn, signed request that an authorized representative of a news organization is seeking death certificates for a particular time period for the purpose of news gathering. That appears to satisfy the requirement of the statute for release of the information.